Thursday, March 21, 2013

Man this week has been so crazy.   In Atlanta I met up with about 16 other missionaries, 10 elders & 6 sisters. Then we got on the gnarly flight to buenos aires, 9 hours, in the middle row, with a bar under my seat and no leg room.  It was kinda miserable.  But  we landed in Buenos Aires, went through customs, got on a random bus, gave the guy our money and passports, and started driving, haha.  It was sketchy, but we turned out okay.  We have 200 pesos but we dont buy anything at the CCM becuase there arent any stores.  We got here and were assigned our companions.  My comp is elder Finnegan. he is from St Louis and he is such a stud.  We have a ton in common, like his favorite movie is top gun!!! He legit looks like goose!  I'll send you a pic when i get the chance. 
 The CCM is cool, super busy all day, no free time basically. I play soccer every day with the latinos so tell Corinne to step her game up cause im gonna kick her butt when i get home.  Seriously though, the way they play soccer is unreal!!!  So in our room we have 8 people, me and my comp and then 6 Latinos.  We speak no english, not in class, not at meals. So my spanish is coming along well, but its not me. I know the Espiritu Santo is helping me out big time. P'day is the bomb. We just play soccer all day and then write family. Getting emails is like Christmas!  Soo cool.  I feel bad because I cant write everyone. So anyways. there is this place outside the CCM that apparently has the best meat in Argentina. and its always packed! I want to go soo bad as smoke from the bbqs is there 24/7. And i guess there is no rules for the road down here? I saw a guy with a horse drawn wagon full of stuff driving down the freeway, no joke, a guy with a horse and a trailer trotting down a freeway with semi trucks and huge buses!! There are all these wild horses in the field outside the CCM and packs of wild dogs are always walking around the CCM. You have to watch your food. You cant leave your tray outside cause they will eat it, haha. 
Anyways, we have to go, i am being kicked off. I will write more next week. I love and miss you all. 

Elder Staffieri

1 comment:

  1. Hope you're having a great time down there Dan!

    -Brandon Means